Choir is a school organization which has the greatest number of students among the school teams. Choir hopes students can praise to our Lord and find out more about our eternal God by singing hymns. Choir has four parts: Soprano, Alto, Tenor and Bass. All of our committee posts are held by our students in order to train students’ responsibility and leadership. Students can have holistic development since they have to receive a systematic and disciplinary training.

迦密中學詩歌班

            迦密中學詩歌班早期由陳子謙老師負責。自1993年開始,由Miss Leung接棒(現稱鍾太)。成立以來受到不少同學的歡迎,也培養出不少熱愛音樂,在各方面有成就的同學。詩歌班是迦密中學人數最多的校隊,高峰期超過140人,分初級及高級詩歌班。,詩歌班提供具系統性及紀律性的歌唱和音樂訓練,透過團體合作,使同學得到全人的發展;更希望透過詩歌,培養同學對永生上帝的讚頌。

 

            過去,詩歌班曾多次參加各界所舉辦的音樂活動,例如樂韻悠揚頌親恩晚會、香港電台第二台人間定格的現場直播演出、舉辦多次音樂營、於高山劇場舉辦的九龍城青少年才藝匯演;我們更先後排練了兩齣大型音樂劇—“夢斷城西”及 “Painting The Sky” (學校音樂創藝展參賽作品),、2015-16參加了優質教育基金、香港作曲家聯會計劃合辦的「社區文化音樂創作培訓計劃」及2018/19學校演藝實踐計劃 :「智遊未來 智遊未來 」英語音樂劇實踐計劃,更是令人難忘。

 

 

            在對外交流方面,於2011-12期間,迦密詩歌班曾與到訪的新加坡”Greenridge Secondary School” 詩歌班團員進行交流活動,相方不單增進友誼,彼此更切磋歌技,交流兩地不同的文化,生活習慣和學習模式。再者,於2012 和2013年復活節期間,迦密詩歌班先後兩次與文化交流服務中心合辦跨境活動,與廣東省清新縣初中學校交流,進行音樂堂觀課,家訪貧困家庭(五保戶),了解鄉鎮流動圖書服務,並為扶貧生舉辦「親子同樂嘉年華」,更實地體驗農耕生活,其後,與手鈴校隊到過日本交流,團員都獲益良多。

           

           

            而音樂比賽方面,參加過華人基督教會“完美人生”、“結伴行”歌唱比賽、超新聲歌唱比賽及聯校音樂比賽等。詩歌班更是校際音樂節比賽的常客,每年與全港九中學對壘,對手包括不少傳統的音樂名校。本校隊員本着鍥而不捨的精神和勁隊比試。雖因配合校政,在練習場地不足,人手及練習時間的限制下運作,但歷年來卻蒙主恩待,獲得合唱及個人獎項的同學也不少,成績優異(由Miss Leung 接手領導第三年開始嬴得校際合唱獎項)。近五年間,詩歌班積極參加超新聲歌唱比賽及聯校音樂比賽,屢獲佳績。

 

          2021-22 Choir Conductor and Committees

 

5D

Wan Cheuk Lam

温卓琳

詩歌班主席

Chairlady

3B

Lee Yuen Chun

李宛津

文書

Secretary

4D

Mak Yan Yu

麥昕妤

詩歌班主席

Vice Chairlady

2C

Fu Shun Him

符信謙

譜務

Music Score Affairs Secretary /

3A

Chong Pui Wing

莊沛穎

女高音聲部長

Soprano Part Singing leader

 

 

總務

General Affairs Secretary

3B

Chui Ching

趙晴

女高音副聲部長

Vice Soprano Part Singing Leader

3A

Wan Tin Lam

温天琳

譜務

Music Score Affairs Secretary /

3C

Lee Cheuk Ying

李卓盈

女低音聲部長

Alto Part Singing Leader

 

 

總務

General Affairs Secretary /

2A

Kan Yu Fung

簡裕峰

男高/低音聲部長

Tenor & Bass Part Singing Leader

2D

Hui Yan Nok

許恩諾

財政

Treasurer

3C

Mak Tsz Chun

麥子晉

男高/低音副聲部長

Vice Tenor & Bass Part Singing Leader

3A

Man Kwan Yin

文珺妍

康樂

Recreation Secretary

2D

Lam Tsz Yin

林子然

宣傳

Publicity Secretary

2B

Lung Ho Yin

龍皓然

康樂

Recreation Secretary

3D

Wong Yuet Yi

黃悅懿

宣傳

Publicity Secretary

2C

Wu Cheuk Hang

胡焯鏗

司琴

Pianist

 

 

 

3B

Mui Hong Lang Oli

梅泓朗

司琴

Pianist

 

2021-2022 Choir Member List

Soprano Part 女高音聲部

1A

Lau Siu Wan

劉筱韻

2B

Hau Ming Yan

侯銘恩

1A

Sun Tze Yan

辛紫恩

2B

Lee Sze Yiu

李思遙

1B

Lee Lee Kwan

李莉筠

2C

Wai Hoi Ching

韋凱晴

1B

Tang Chi Ching

鄧芷晴

2D

Chan Wing Sum

陳穎心

1B

Wong Tsz Kwan

黄芷筠

2D

Leung Shun Wa

梁舜華

1C

Lai Zi Xi

黎紫曦

2D

Ng Hoi Kiu

吳海喬

1D

Yeung Hoi Nga

楊诲雅

3A

Chong Pui Wing

莊沛穎

2A

Tan Yongtong

譚泳桐

3A

Wong Yui Ying

黃睿滢

2A

Wong Chin Yung

黃千容

3B

Chan Kam Yan

陳錦欣

2A

Wong Ching Nam

王靖楠

3B

Chiu Ching

趙晴

2A

Wong Sum Yin

王心妍

3B

Lee Yuen Chun

李宛津

2A

Wong Yung

王容

3C

Yeung Tsz Yuet

楊旨悦

2A

Yan Sin Tung

殷善瞳

3D

Wong Yuet Yi

黃悅懿

2A

Yee Wing Yan

余穎欣

5D

Wan Cheuk Lam

温卓琳

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alto Part 女低音

1A

Hau Yan Lum

候恩霖

3C

Choi Hei Yin

蔡希言

2A

Chan Tung Pui

陳東霈

3C

Lau Chin Wun

劉芊桓

2A

Choi Tsz Yu

蔡芷榆

3C

Lee Cheuk Ying

李卓盈

2A

Lui Hang Nei

呂幸妮

3C

Tsang Ka Sin

曾珈善

2B

Li Yan Hei

李欣禧

3C

Wong Hoi Ying

王凱瑩

2D

Chow Wan Ching Hannah

鄒尹晴

3D

Leung Lok Yiu

梁諾瑤

3A

Man Kwan Yin

文珺妍

4D

Mak Yan Yu

麥昕妤

3A

Wan Tin Lam

溫天琳

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tenor and Bass Parts 男高音及男低音

1A

Chow Shek Ning

鄒錫稜

2D

Hui Yan Nok

許恩諾

1A

Koo Ho Yin

高浩弦

2D

Lam Tsz Yin

林子然

1A

Shing Chung Yan

成仲恩

2D

Wan Tik Sang

温廸生

1D

Chan Tze Fung

陳子豐

3C

Mak Tsz Chun

麥子晉

2A

Yu Dao Hin

余道騫

4D

Chan Hiu Yu

陳曉瑜

2A

Kan Yu Fung

簡裕峰

4C

Ip Yui To

葉睿陶

2A

Sin Pak Hin

冼柏軒

6A

Chan Wai Ting

陳韋廷

2B

Leung Tsz Ho

梁子浩

6A

Wan Ka Po

溫嘉寶

2B

Lung Ho Yin

龍浩然

6C

Chan Cheuk Kiu

陳倬僑

2C

Fu Shun Him

符信謙

6D

Tsang Chi Pang

曾志鵬

2D

Chan Ming Tak

陳明德

 

 

 

 

 

Contingency Choir Practice Time

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, there is only half day schooling.  

(1) Face to face practice:

2:20pm-4:00pm (for the students who have got at least one dose of vaccination)

(2) Online practice;

4;00pm-5:30pm (for the students who have not taken any dose of vaccination)

Normal Choir Practice Time

Every Tuesday After School ( If there are the other program clashed, the practice will be postponed to Wednesday After School

The Summer Time: After School 3:15-4:45         The Winter Time: After school 3:45-5:15

Practice during lunch time:

 

Soprano

Alto

Tenor

Bass

 

mon

tue

wed

thur

Summer time:

 Lunch (Second half session)

12:45-1:15

Winter time:

 Lunch ( First half session)

1:10-1:45

Music Festival Soloists’ Practice Time

 

Girls/ Boys  (Eng / Chin song)

 

One session of lunch (have been confirmed later)

Summer time:

 Lunch (Second half session)

12:15-12:45

Winter time:

 Lunch ( First half session)

12-40-1:10

 

Here are the rules for the choir members:

  1. Choir members have to attend to all the practices punctually, including the practices at lunch and after school. (Students should go to the music room 15 minutes after the lessons)
  2. Students should keep the music scores tidy and clean.
  3. If students need to be absent from the practice, they should hand in their absence letter to their part leader one day before the practice. Students could only absent from the practice if their requests are approved.
  4. If there are emergencies, such as early leave, late or absence from the practice. Students should hand in their absence letter to their part leader before lunch.

2021-22 Activities:

Super Voice Singing Contest 2020

   

           

           

 

            “Super Voice Singing Contest 2020”, a territory-wide singing competition, was organized by the Sha Tin Arts Association Limited.  Due to the pandemic, the School Choir formed two choral groups with 33 students in total to take part in the preliminary round held at the Shatin Town Hall on December 13, 2020. In our best endeavors, one team of 10 Choir members and 3 musical instrument players as ranked the top 3 and advanced to the Final held at Asia Television Studio through live broadcasting on February 5, 2021. 

            Although we were not elected as the most popular unit through online vote, we won the ‘Championship of the Choral Group’ in the competition and received a trophy and three thousand dollars as awards.  The School Choir felt grateful for God’ s favor and the support of our Carmel family.

 

            超新聲歌唱大賽2021

「超新聲歌唱大賽2020」是全港性的音樂歌唱比賽,參賽者年齡不限 ,由沙田文藝協會有限公司主辦,其初賽在沙田大會堂舉行。

今屆參賽隊伍眾多, 因新冠病疫情影響, 迦密中學於2020年12月13日初賽中, 派出兩組 參加賽事, 分別為10位詩歌班團員及3樂器隊員, 在努力演出下,其中一組取得首三名地位,晉級2月5日總決賽。

最後在總決賽中,在亞洲電視台舉行, 進行網上直播,感謝得到李校長、伍校長、多位老師、學生、家長及校友觀賽和網上投票,雖未能獲選為最受歡迎項目,但在合唱組中榮獲「超新聲歌唱大賽2020 -大合唱組冠軍」及三仟元獎金,衷心感謝神的恩典和迦密大家庭的支持。

 

 

Joint School Music Competition 2021    

       

             

            The School Choir had to bear the hardship to hold the choir practices through online in 2020-21. With all members’ effort and cooperation, recordings of brilliant performances were made and sent to the Hong Kong Joint School Music Association to join the choral and solo singing competitions.  Thanks for God’s grace, we won the Gold Prize of the Secondary School Choir (Junior class) in the Joint School Music Competition 2021, together with 4 Gold Prizes and 4 Silver Prizes in the Solo Classes and 1 Silver Prize in Flute Solo Class.

 

                        聯校音樂大賽2021

            因新冠病疫情蔓延的困難下,迦密詩歌班需利用網上進行每週練習,並努力堅持有兩次帶著口罩的全體綵排,最後以視像錄音,參加由香港聯校音樂協會主辦的全港性聯校音樂大賽2021合唱、獨唱和獨奏項目。此比賽每一個項目均設金、銀、銅及優異獎,大會將按參賽者之成績頒發獎狀如下:金獎(90分或以上) ;銀獎(85–89分) ;銅獎(80–84分) ;優異獎(75分以上)。感謝上帝恩典,迦密中學最後榮獲初級合唱組金獎,四項獨唱初級組金獎,四項獨唱初級組銀獎,並一項長笛獨奏高級組銀獎

 

 

 

Class

No.

Name

 

Award

 

 

School Choir

 

中學合唱團-初級組_金獎

Choral Group _ Junior_ Gold Award

1C

14

Lam Tsz Yin

林子然

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_銀獎

Vocal Solo Junior_ Silver Award

1C

9

Fu Shun Him

符信謙

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_銀獎

Vocal Solo Junior_ Silver Award

1D

30

Wong Yung

王容

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_金獎

Vocal Solo Junior _Gold Award

1C

28

Wong Sum Yin

王心妍

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_銀獎

Vocal Solo Junior_ Silver Award

1D

8

Choi Tsz Yu

蔡芷榆

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_銀獎

Vocal Solo Junior_ Silver Award

1C

29

Wong Tsz Ching

黃子晴

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_金獎

Vocal Solo Junior _ Gold Award

1D

20

Lui Yan Lam

呂恩臨

中學歌唱組獨唱_金獎

Vocal Solo Junior _ Gold Award

1D

24

Tan Yongtong

譚泳桐

中學聲樂獨唱-初級組_金獎

Vocal Solo Junior _ Gold Award

4D

7

Cheung Mo Yin Samuel

張慕言

                         中學木管樂(長笛)獨奏-高級組_銀獎

Flute Solo Senior _ Silver Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          

   

 

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons