Science


Key Learning Area

Science Education

Objectives

We aim to enable students to

  • acquire the basic scientific knowledge and concepts for living in and contributing to a scientific and technological world;
  • master scientific skills in performing and designing experiments;
  • develop the ability to inquire and to solve problems;
  • be acquainted with the language of science and be equipped with the skills in communicating ideas in science related contexts;
  • develop curiosity and interest in science;
  • recognize the usefulness and limitations of science and the interactions between science, technology and society and develop an attitude of responsible citizenship, including respect for the environment and commitment to the wise use of resources;
  • be able to appreciate and understand the evolutionary nature of scientific knowledge;
  • be able to apply their acquired knowledge in solving daily life problems.

Department Members

Science Dept members 15-16

Department Head
Mr. Lam Pui Chow

Assistant Department Head
Mr. Ho Hok Leung, Mr. Tsui Shing Fai

Teachers
Mr. Hung Kwang Hse

Mr. Koo Yiu

Ms. Leung Yuen Man

Laboratory Technicians
Mr. Li Yun Kau
Mr. Ng Chun Ming

Academic Activities

Science Department Activity

Nine S1 students, seven S2 students, four S3 students, five S4 students and one S5 student joined the workshop.  Four S5 students helper also joined the workshop.  Students found that it was interesting to make the figures.  Moreover, through the workshop, students learn about the chemical nature of polymer and some daily life examples of polymers.

Photo 1
Photo 2

Students enjoying making crystal stones with their own hands

Student-led activity (Science Department)

Students made bouncing balls and observe holograms using iPads. About 40 students participated in this activity. All students successfully made their own bouncing balls under instructions. They love learning Science through hands-on activities.

 

Photo 1

Students enjoying making bouncing balls with their own hands.

Science Quiz (S.1-2)

The Science Department organized science quizzes for S.1 and S.2 students. Three representatives from each class were invited to participate in the quiz. Representatives studied both the textbook and some extra-curricular science books to prepare for the quiz. The students actively participated in the quiz.

Photo 3
Photo 4
Photo 5
Photo 6


Active participation of students in the Science Quiz

Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2017

Some of our S.5 students joined the Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2017 organized by The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, our students achieved outstanding results:

 

5D Ng Ho Hin: Medal in Biology, High Distinction in Physics & Distinction in Chemistry

5D Sin Yat Hong: High Distinctions in Mathematics, Chemistry & Biology, Distinction in Physics

5D Kwok Yiu Ming: High Distinctions in Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry

5D Chan Chun Ho: High Distinctions in Physics & Biology, Credit in Mathematics

5D Cheung Man Him: High Distinction in Mathematics, Credits in Physics and Chemistry

Photo 3

5D Cheung Man Him, Sin Yat Hong, Chan Chun Ho, Ng Ho Hin, Kwok Yiu Ming

HK Physics Olympiad 2017

Some of our students (S.2-4) joined the HK Physics Olympiad 2017 organized by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education.  4D Yeung Kai Ching and Tsui Yuk Hang were awarded the 2nd Honour Award and the 3rd Honour Award respectively.

Photo 4

4D Yeung Kai Ching: 2nd Honour Award

Outstanding Achievements

Some of our junior form (S.2-3) students joined 2018 Science Assessment Test organized by Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education, they achieved outstanding results.

 

Gold Award:

2B Ching Wing Ting, 2D Woo Nok Tung, 3B Fan Shing Chit, Leung Lap To, Sze Freddie Yeoman, Tam Tsz Ching Cheri, Tang Wai Lun, 3C Tom Tsun Hei

Silver Award:

2D Tsao Chun Kit, 3A Choi Wah Kin, 3D Tsang Kok San, Wong Cheuk Hei

Bronze Award:

2B Kam Sheung Chun, Ma Cheuk Lam, 2C Au Tsz Ling, Chow Ka Yue

Photo 1

Students getting outstanding results in the 2018 Science Assessment Test

Some of our S.5 and S.6 students joined the Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award (2017/2018) organized by the Hong Kong Association for Science & Mathematics Education, our students achieved outstanding results.

 

First Class Honours:

6C Law Wan Yui

Second Class Honours:

5D Chan Cheuk Lok, Suen Ho Yat, Wong Mei Yu, 6B Hui Yee Yan, 6C Lam Wing Ching, Kong Tsz Yan, 6D Chan Chun Ho, Pong Lik Ching

Third Class Honours:

5C Cheung Chun, 6C Wong Sheung Yu, Cheng Man Hin, 6D Sin Yat Hong, Tsang Tsz Hin, Wong Lap Yin

Merits:

5C Cheng Ka Lum, Chong Mei Sze, 5D Chung Po Yee, Ho Sze Yan, 6C Cheng Ryan, 6D Au Yeung Chun Yin, Ng Ho Hin

Photo 2

Students getting outstanding results in the Hong Kong Biology Literacy Award (2107/2018)

Four S.4 students (4A Yan Sui Ling, 4C So Ho Yi, 4D Cheung Chun Fei and 4D Fang Ai Jou) joined the 51st Joint School Science Exhibition Proposal Competition, their proposal was selected and they were invited to demonstrate their model in the 51st Joint School Science Exhibition for one week in August 2018 at the Hong Kong Central Library in Causeway Bay.

Photo 3

4A Yan Sui Ling, 4C So Ho Yi, 4D Cheung Chun Fei and 4D Fang Ai Jou

Ms Leung is the supervising teacher

Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2015

Some of our S.5 and S.6 students joined the Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2016-2017 organized by the Hong Kong Association for Science & Mathematics Education, our students achieved outstanding results.

1st Class Honour

6D  Chiu Yat Hei
6D  Fong Chin Fung
6D  Kan Ying Hei
6D  Liu Canyua
6D  Yeung Kam Lam
6D  Yeung Wai-Yen


2nd Class Honour

6C  Sin Ho Ching
6D  Chan Siu Ting
6D  Chau Kin Hang
6D  Yeung Yik Hoi


3rd Class Honour

5B Hui Yee Yan
6D Chan Chun Yin
6D Cheung Ka Po

Science Talent Cup Competition 2015

3 S1 students joined the Science Talent Cup Competition in September. 1D Tsoi Wah Kin (蔡鏵鍵) was awarded the Champion of the Science Talent Cup.

Science Talent Cup

Video Competition of the Searching for Nature Stories 2017

Some of our S.4 students joined the Video Competition of the Searching for Nature Stories 2017 organized by the School of life Sciences, CUHK, Science Education Section, EDB,  Ho Koon Nature Education cum Astronomical Centre (SSY), one of our school team was awarded the Winner Prize.

Photo 1


Winner Prize

4C  Mok Ka Hei
4D  Lam Yuen Ying
4C  Cheng Ka Lum
4D  Lee Sin Yu

Professional Development

Project GIFT

Project GIFT

Our school has joined the Project GIFT organized by Program for the Gifted and Talented, CUHK.  Our teachers from the Science and Mathematics Departments work collaboratively with colleagues from local universities to promote gifted education in our school, focusing on developing classroom strategies that can cater for learner diversity and stretch the potentials of the gifted students.

Our principal, teachers from Science and Mathematics Departments and Dr Chan Lai Kwan from CUHK